ADVERTISEMENT



Google       

Home -> Law Blog Directory -> New Law Blogs Blogs -> Supreme Court of Texas Blog

OR PHONE (866) 635-1838 for Bankruptcy Help, (866) 635-6190 for Divorce,
(866) 635-2689 for Personal Injury or (866) 635-9402 for Criminal Defense

Find a Local Lawyer

Bankruptcy (866) 635-1838
Divorce (866) 635-6190
Personal Injury (866) 635-2689
Criminal Defense (866) 635-9402

Bookmark

New Law Blogs

: Supreme Court of Texas Blog

State Bar judicial candidate poll results

By Don Cruse, Esq.

ADVERTISEMENTS

Earlier this week, the State Bar of Texas released the results of its member poll about judicial candidates.

The poll asked Texas attorneys to choose a preferred candidate from the entire field, regardless of party affiliation.1 Although I list each candidate’s party affiliation below, the official bar poll results do not.

The envelope please…

Place 3

In this very crowded field, the plurality winner was Jim Sharp of Houston, the Democrat in the race. Close behind were Republicans Jeff Brown (also of Houston) and Rebecca Simmons (of San Antonio).

Jeff Brown (R)1,83419.2%
Rick Green (R)5195.4%
Debra Lehrmann (R)1,18112.4%
Jim Moseley (R)1,14312.0%
Jim Sharp (D)1,89719.9%
Rebecca Simmons (R)1,78118.7%
Rick Strange (R)8498.9%
William Bryan Strange, III (L)3283.4%

Focusing just on the voters who chose one of the Republican candidates, the two leaders were Brown with 25.1% and Simmons with 24.4%.

If none of the Republican candidates get a majority, the top two vote-getters will qualify for a runoff.

Place 5

This seat does not have a contested primary. The incumbent Justice Paul Green won a majority.

Paul Green (R)4,30951.0%
Bill Moody (D)2,84133.6%
Tom Oxford (L)1,30615.4%

Place 9

The plurality winner was the incumbent, Justice Eva Guzman. She is in a contested Republican primary with Justice Rose Vela of Corpus Christi.

Jack Armstrong (L)1,11712.2%
Blake Bailey (D)2,30125.2%
Eva Guzman (R)4,09744.8%
Rose Vela (R)1,62717.8%

Focusing just on the voters who chose one of those two Republicans, the breakdown was 71.6% for Guzman and 28.4% for Vela.

  1. More than 13% of Texas attorneys participated.

Full post as published by Supreme Court of Texas Blog on February 26, 2010 (boomark / email).

Bloggers, promote your law blog by nominating your blog for inclusion in USLaw.com's Law Blog Directory and RSS Reader. Benefits described.
Related Law Articles

Lawsuits and Settlements

Related Searches

























































































































US Law
#1 Online Legal Resource













Your Blog Subscriptions
Subscribe to blogs

10,000+ Law Job Listings
Lawyer . Police . Paralegal . Etc
Earn a law-related degree
Are you the author of this blog? Adding USLaw.com to your Blogroll increases relevance. You qualify to display a USLaw Network badge.
Suggest changes to this blog's description or nominate another for inclusion. Register for updates.


Practice Area
Zip Code:

Contact a Lawyer Now!






0.0313 secs (new cache)