ADVERTISEMENT



Google       

Home -> Law Blog Directory -> Bailout Blogs -> Calculated Risk

OR PHONE (866) 635-1838 for Bankruptcy Help, (866) 635-6190 for Divorce,
(866) 635-2689 for Personal Injury or (866) 635-9402 for Criminal Defense

Find a Local Lawyer

Bankruptcy (866) 635-1838
Divorce (866) 635-6190
Personal Injury (866) 635-2689
Criminal Defense (866) 635-9402

Bookmark

Bailout

: Calculated Risk

Census 2010 Housing Occupancy and Vacancy Data

By Anonymous

ADVERTISEMENTS
Earlier:
? February Existing Home Sales: 4.88 million SAAR, 8.6 months of supply
? Existing Home Inventory decreases 1.2% Year over Year
? Existing Home Sales and Inventory Graphs

The Census Bureau has released data for 42 states so far. These states account for about 83% of the U.S. housing stock based on the 2000 and 1990 Census data. Here is a table of the data released so far - total housing units, Occupied and Vacant - for each state, plus the vacancy rate for 2010, 2000 and 1990. The data is sortable by column.

Here is a spreadsheet of the 2010, 2000 and 1990 for those who want to look at the data.

Once all of the data is released, I'll post some more analysis. This data is useful in estimating the number of excess vacant units, the absorption rate by state, demolitions and more.

The following table shows the increase in percentage points in the vacancy rate by state. This table compares to the 2000 Census and also an average of the 1990 and 2000 Census. (sorted by highest percentage point increase from 2000). The data for the remaining 8 states and D.C. will be released by April 1st.

The "excess units" uses the change in vacancy rate times the total number of housing units.

Some states like Vermont always have a high vacancy rate because of the number of summer homes (the Census is an estimate as of April 1, 2010), so it is important to compare to previous Census vacancy rates.

We can also calculate an absorption rate (not included) by using the increase in occupied units between 2000 and 2010 - as an example, even though Nevada saw the largest increase in vacancy rate, it is a faster growing state than say Ohio - so the excess housing units may be absorbed quicker (of course Nevada also has the highest percentage of borrowers with negative equity - another problem!)

Change from:2000 CensusAverage 2000 and 1990
 Change Vacancy Rate in Percentage Points Excess UnitsChange in Percentage PointsExcess Units
Nevada5.1%59,3384.6%53,996
Florida4.2%380,8872.9%263,512
Georgia3.9%160,1293.0%121,064
Ohio3.2%162,5063.4%176,515
Arizona3.1%89,5021.0%27,463
Wisconsin2.9%77,0832.4%61,696
Tennessee2.9%80,4892.8%79,932
Minnesota2.8%65,9001.5%35,579
Indiana2.8%76,9992.6%72,745
Delaware2.7%11,1351.9%7,666
Illinois2.7%141,1822.3%121,780
Colorado2.6%56,6880.1%2,420
Mississippi2.5%32,2212.6%33,107
North Carolina2.3%101,0682.6%110,489
Missouri2.3%62,2672.0%52,948
Vermont2.2%7,2080.2%640
California2.2%305,5151.6%213,702
Idaho2.2%14,7811.4%9,089
New Jersey2.1%75,5201.3%45,243
Virginia2.1%71,3361.6%52,278
Montana2.1%10,0721.0%4,886
Washington1.9%54,0651.6%46,283
Iowa1.8%24,5891.7%23,357
Connecticut1.8%26,3001.4%20,652
Arkansas1.7%22,9501.8%24,071
Alabama1.7%37,4092.6%56,385
Louisiana1.7%33,3040.5%10,753
Maryland1.7%40,0801.7%41,387
Nebraska1.7%13,3851.2%9,391
Utah1.7%16,2150.9%9,086
Kentucky1.6%30,7862.0%37,740
Kansas1.6%19,3950.9%11,564
Texas1.2%119,793-0.8%-80,526
Oregon1.2%19,3851.5%24,654
South Dakota1.1%4,0900.5%1,867
Oklahoma0.9%14,776-0.6%-9,198
Pennsylvania0.8%47,0670.9%48,483
Alaska0.8%2,592-1.0%-3,080
North Dakota0.2%657-0.6%-1,890
Hawaii-0.1%-4691.8%9,499
Wyoming-0.2%-393-1.9%-4,956
New Mexico-0.9%-8,495-1.4%-12,962
District of ColumbiaNANANANA
MaineNANANANA
MassachusettsNANANANA
MichiganNANANANA
New HampshireNANANANA
New YorkNANANANA
Rhode IslandNANANANA
South CarolinaNANANANA
West VirginiaNANANANA

Full post as published by Calculated Risk on March 21, 2011 (boomark / email).

Bloggers, promote your law blog by nominating your blog for inclusion in USLaw.com's Law Blog Directory and RSS Reader. Benefits described.
Related Law Articles

Lawsuits and Settlements

Related Searches

























































































































US Law
#1 Online Legal Resource













Your Blog Subscriptions
Subscribe to blogs

10,000+ Law Job Listings
Lawyer . Police . Paralegal . Etc
Earn a law-related degree
Are you the author of this blog? Adding USLaw.com to your Blogroll increases relevance. You qualify to display a USLaw Network badge.
Suggest changes to this blog's description or nominate another for inclusion. Register for updates.


Practice Area
Zip Code:

Contact a Lawyer Now!






0.0185 secs (new cache)