.
Google

                       

If a baby or toddler dies due to negligence on the part of the person providing care (parent or not) can that person go to jail or prison?


A friend of mine was saying if your child drowned in the pool or got hit by a car as a result of bad supervision that you would not be put in jail. He says that it only takes a second, and they would not lock you up since your child just died. Sounded completely wrong to me, but I wanted to ask an expert for better assurance. Thank you for your time.

Have a question? Ask your legal question now and get answer in a few minutes. Know the answer? Lawyers or knowledgeable lay persons may provide informative responses to this and other questions by contacing us for instructions. Receive linkbacks to your website for helping.
is===1
Related Law Questions


Search for other answers or ask a legal expert for as little as $15.

Related Law Bulletins

Lawyers! Become an Approved Expert to Answer Questions.
US Law
#1 Online Legal Resource













Your Blog Subscriptions
Subscribe to blogs

10,000+ Law Job Listings
Lawyer . Police . Paralegal . Etc
Earn a law-related degree


Practice Area
Zip Code:

Contact a Lawyer Now!











is===1


1.6782 secs